Write On Wednesday – Ready To Kill Your Writers Block?

“Life begins at the end of your comfort zone.” ~ Neal Donald Walsch

For a woman whose cell phone has run out of storage memory and doesn’t own an IPad, it doesn’t make sense that I should be blogging about technology.

But, I can’t help myself. 

Yesterday, I wrote a post about “Mindbloom,” a productivity game my friend brought to my attention. Well, today, I want to share with you a suggestion I got from my bestfriend, Karama.

A talented, but reluctant writer, herself, Karama told me about the program/app “Write or Die” a while ago. Advertised for “putting the prod in productivity,” it’s a new kind of writing program/app that kills writers block and forces  you to write by avoiding consequences for distraction and procrastination.

Here’s how it works: Before you type a word, decide how many words you want to write and how long you’re gonna give yourself to write them. Next, choose your preferred punishment —  ranging from gentle to Kamikaze mode —  and get to writing.

Now, as long as you keep typing, you’re fine, but the moment you become distracted, you will suffer your JUST PUNISHMENT!

Dramatic? Yep. But if this can keep your fingers flying across the keyboard, then what do you have to lose? Except your words, of course, which you can export as a drop box, or clipboard/text file when you’re done.  

Here’s the link to try it — Write or Die. You can buy it as a $4.99 app for your IPad or $10 for your desktop. Then once you’ve done a test drive, come back here and testify about your experience….to me. ‘Cause yaw know I’m too scared to try it. LOL!

Fam, how productive was your “Write or Die” experience? 

BACK

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Write On Wednesday – Ready To Kill Your Writers Block?”

  1. OMG YOU! I read this the moment it came to my inbox, all excited because I’ve had some serious writer’s block lately. And what do you do? You quote me right back at me! *sigh* (slinks away to write something)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s